For Your Consideration

As you will know, the time of year has come upon us once again when the World Science Fiction Society decide on their nominations for the Hugo Awards. You are eligible to nominate if you attended WorldCon last year, or are to attend WorldCon this year, or have signed up for 2013's WorldCon. Instructions for nomination can be found here and the deadline is 31st of January (which also happens to be my birthday. Send cake.)

So, for your consideration, here is a list of Solaris and Abaddon titles that are eligible for nomination:


Pax Britannia: Pax Omega - Al Ewing
Age of Odin - James Lovegrove
Twilight of Kerberos: The Trials of Trass Kathra - Mike Wild
The Sentinel Mage - Emily Gee
Malory's Knights of Albion: Black Chalice - Steve Savile
Loss of Separation - Conrad Williams
Cloneworld - Andy Remic
Tomes of The Dead: The Viking Dead - Toby Venables
The Kings of Eternity - Eric Brown
Pax Britannia: Anno Frankenstein - Jonathan Green
No Man's World: Ironclad Prophecy - Pat Kelleher
The Noise Revealed - Ian Whates
Malory's Knights of Albion: Savage Knight - Paul Lewis
Dead of Veridon - Tim Akers
Desdaemona - Ben Macallan
Tomes of The Dead: Double Dead - Chuck Wendig
The Concrete Grove - Gary McMahon
Sympathy for the Devil - Justin Gustainis
The Hadrumal Crisis: Dangerous Waters - Juliet E. McKenna
The Recollection - Gareth Powell
Regicide - Nicholas Royle
Redlaw - James Lovegrove
Kultus - Richard Ford
Theme Planet - Andy Remic

Authors eligible for the John W. Campbell award (best new writer):

Toby Venables
Gareth L. Powell
Richard Ford
Chuck Wendig

Cover artists for your consideration:

Mark Harrison (Pax Britannia: Gods of Manhattan/ Pax Britannia: Anno Frankenstein)

Gerard Miley (Tomes of The Dead: The Viking Dead)

Simon Parr (Malory's Knights of Albion: Black Chalice/ No Man's World: The Ironclad Prophecy/ Malory's Knights of Albion: Savage Knight/ Tomes of the Dead: Double Dead/ Regicide/ Solaris Rising: The New Solaris Book of SF)

Luke Preece (Tomes of The Dead: Best of Tomes of The Dead Vol. 2/ House of Fear)

Marek Okon (Age of Odin/ Cloneworld/ Themeplanet)

Stephan Martiniere (Engineering Infinity)

Larry Rostant (The Sentinel Mage)

Dominic Harman (The Kings of Eternity/ The Noise Revealed)

Vincent Chong (Loss of Separation/ Desdaemona/ The Concrete Grove)

Greg Staples (Dead of Veridon/ Twilight of Kerberos: The Trials of Trass Kathra)

Chris McGrath (Sympathy for The Devil)

Frazer Irving (Kultus)

Clint Langley (Redlaw/ The Hadrumal Crisis: Dangerous Waters)

Short Stories, for your consideration:

From Engineering Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Malak by Peter Watts
Watching the Music Dance by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Laika's Ghost by Karl Schroeder
The Invasion of Venus by Stephen Baxter
The Server and the Dragon by Hannu Rajaniemi
Bit Rot by Charles Stross
Creatures with Wings by Kathleen Ann Goonan
Walls of Flesh, Bars of Bone by Damien Broderick and Barbara Lamar
Mantis by Robert Reed
Judgment Eve by John C. Wright
A Soldier of the City by David Moles
Mercies by Gregory Benford
The Ki-anna by Gwyneth Jones
The Birds and the Bees and the Gasoline Trees by John Barnes

From Solaris Rising: The New Solaris Book of SF, edited by Ian Whates

A Smart Well-Mannered Uprising of the Dead by Ian McDonald
The Incredible Exploding Man by Dave Hutchinson
Sweet Spots by Paul di Filippo
The Best Science Fiction of the Year Three by Ken MacLeod
The One that Got Away by Tricia Sullivan
Rock Day by Stephen Baxter
Eluna by Stephen Palmer
Shall I Tell You the Problem with Time Travel? by Adam Roberts
The Lives and Deaths of Che Guevara by Lavie Tidhar
Steel Lake by Jack Skillingstead
Mooncakes by Mike Resnick and Laurie Tom
At Play in the Fields by Steve Rasnic Tem
How We Came Back from Mars by Ian Watson
You Never Know by Pat Cadigan
Yestermorrow by Richard Salter
Dreaming Towers, Silent Mansions by Jaine Fenn
Eternity's Children by Keith Brooke and Eric Brown
For the Ages by Alastair Reynolds
Return of the Mutant Worms by Peter F. Hamilton

From House of Fear, edited by Jonathan Oliver

Objects in Dreams may be Closer than they Appear by Lisa Tuttle
Pied-a-Terre by Stephen Volk
In the Absence of Murdock by Terry Lamsley
Florrie by Adam L.G. Nevill
Driving the Milky Way by Weston Ochse
Moretta by Garry Kilworth
Hortus Conclusus by Chaz Brenchley
The Dark Space in the House in the House in the Garden at the Centre of the World by Robert Shearman
The Muse of Copenhagen by Nina Allan
An Injustice by Christopher Fowler
The Room Upstairs by Sarah Pinborough
Villanova by Paul Meloy
Widow's Weeds by Christopher Priest
The Doll's House by Jonathan Green
Inside/Out by Nicholas Royle
The House by Eric Brown
Trick of the Light by Tim Lebbon
What Happened to Me by Joe R. Lansdale

No comments: